Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to me. Accordingly, I have developed this policy in order for you to understand how I collect, use, communicate and make use of personal information. The following outlines our privacy policy.

When accessing www.richardbolwell.photography, I, Richard Bolwell will learn certain information about you during your visit.

Similar to other commercial websites, my website utilizes a standard technology called ‘cookies’  and server logs to collect information about how my site is used. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by my web server as part of demographic and profile data known as “traffic data” so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you.

Email Information

If you choose to correspond with me through email, I may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and my response(s). I provide the same protections for these electronic communications that I employ in the maintenance of information received online, by mail and by telephone. This also applies when you sign up through any of my forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site. For further information see the email policies below.

How Do I Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

Broadly speaking, I use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing customer service and making available other items and services to our customers and prospective customers.

I will not obtain personally identifying information about you when you visit our site, unless you choose to provide such information to us, nor will such information be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without the approval of the user at the time of collection.

I may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when I, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of my legal rights.

Email Policies

I am committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. I do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and I will not provide your personal information to any third party individual, government agency, or company at any time unless strictly compelled to do so by law.

I will only use your e-mail address solely to provide timely information about the product, services and information you signed up for.

I will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable law.

Anti-Spam Law Compliance

In compliance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, all e-mail sent from Richard Bolwell Photography will clearly state who the email is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from the mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

Choice/Opt-Out

I provide users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from me by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at anytime.

Users who no longer wish to receive my newsletter may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.

Use of External Links

www.richardbolwell.photography may contain links to many other external websites. I cannot guarantee the accuracy of information found at any linked site. Links to or from external sites not owned or controlled by myself, or third parties working on my behalf, do not constitute an endorsement of these sites or the products or information presented therein unless explicitly mentioned.

By accessing this web site, you are agreeing to be bound by these web site Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this web site are protected by applicable copyright and trade mark law.

Intellectual Property Rights

All copyrights, trademarks, patents and other intellectual property rights in and on my website and all content located on the site shall remain the sole property of Richard Bolwell Photography. The use of our trademarks, content and intellectual property is forbidden without the express written consent from myself, Richard Bolwell.

You Must Not:

  • Republish material from our website without prior written consent.
  • Sell or rent material from our website.
  • Reproduce, duplicate, create derivative, copy or otherwise exploit material on our website for any purpose.
  • Redistribute any content from our website, including onto another website.

Acceptable Use

You agree to use this website only for lawful purposes, and in a way that does not infringe the rights of, restrict or inhibit anyone else’s use and enjoyment of the website. Prohibited behavior includes harassing or causing distress or inconvenience to any other user, transmitting obscene or offensive content or disrupting the normal flow of dialogue within our website.

You must not use our website to send unsolicited commercial communications. You must not use the content on our website for any marketing related purpose without our express written consent.

Restricted Access

I may in the future need to restrict access to parts (or all) of this website and reserve full rights to do so. If, at any point, we provide you with a username and password for you to access restricted areas of our website, you must ensure that both your username and password are kept confidential.

Use of Testimonials

In accordance to with the UK ASA guidelines concerning the use of endorsements and testimonials in advertising, please be aware of the following:

Testimonials that appear on this site are actually received via text, audio or video submission. They are individual experiences, reflecting real life experiences of those who have used my photography services in some way. They are individual results and results do vary. We do not claim that they are typical results. The testimonials are not necessarily representative of all of those who will use our products and/or services.

The testimonials displayed in any form on this site (text, audio, video or other) are reproduced verbatim, except for correction of grammatical or typing errors. Some may have been shortened. In other words, not the whole message received by the testimonial writer is displayed when it seems too lengthy or not the whole statement seems relevant for the general public.

I, Richard Bolwell am not responsible for any of the opinions or comments posted in response to to an article or content on this site. This website is not a forum for testimonials, however I do provide testimonials as a means for customers to share their experiences with one another. To protect against abuse, all testimonials appear after they have been reviewed and approved by myself. I do not share the opinions, views or commentary of any testimonials on this website – the opinions are strictly the views of the testimonial source.

How Do I Protect Your Information and Secure Information Transmissions?

Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, I request that you do not send private information to us by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Some of the information you may enter on our website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit Card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted via email and always via secure methods.

Thrive Themes may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

Thrive Themes makes no representations, warranties, or assurances as to the accuracy, currency or completeness of the content contained on this website or any sites linked to this site.

All the materials on this site are provided ‘as is’ without any express or implied warranty of any kind, including warranties of merchantability, noninfringement of intellectual property or fitness for any particular purpose. In no event shall I, Richard Bolwell or my associates be liable for any damages whatsoever (including, without limitation, damages for loss of profits, business interruption, loss of information, injury or death) arising out of the use of or inability to use the materials, even if I have been advised of the possibility of such loss or damages.

Policy Changes

I reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice. However, please be assured that if the privacy policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted under this privacy policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this privacy policy, without your prior consent.

I am committed to conducting my business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

Contact

If you have any questions regarding this policy, or your dealings with my website, please contact me here: http://www.richardbolwell.photography/contact

Richard Bolwell, Owner, Richard Bolwell Photography